• Upload
[…] § 1003.23(b)(1). Thus, Petitioner could have filed a timely

motion to reopen with the IJ along with the alien relative

petition, the application to adjust status, and any other

required supporting documents on October 22, 1998 (or

18

within 90 days from that date). See 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.23(b)(3). Notably, because the relief Petitioner

seeks was not available to him at the time he was granted

voluntary departure and arose because of events

subsequent to that order, Petitioner was permitted to file

such a motion to reopen so as to raise his claims. See 8

C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (explaining “[a] motion to reopen

for the purpose of providing the alien an opportunity to

apply for any form of discretionary relief will not be

granted . . . unless the relief is sought on the basis of

circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the

hearing.”). In sum, Petitioner could have asked the

Immigration Court for the relief he now seeks in 1998 but

instead he waited more than four years -- after he was

arrested and detained by the INS -- to apply for such relief

in the federal courts.