United States v. Hannigan, 27 F.3d 890, 892 (3d Cir. 1994); see also United States v. Riley, ---F.3d ----, 2010 WL 3584066 (3d Cir. 2010) (stating elements); United States v. Pharis, 298 F.3d228, 234 (3d Cir. 2002); United States v. Copple, 24 F.3d 535, 544 (3d Cir. 1994). In UnitedStates v. Pearlstein, 576 F.2d 531, 537 (3d Cir. 1978), the court explained that the prosecutionmust establish either that the defendant devised the fraudulent scheme or that the defendant“wilfully participated in it with knowledge of its fraudulent nature.”

18 U.S.C. § 2326 provides enhanced penalties for certain violations of § 1341:

A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029, 1341, 1342,1343, or 1344, or a conspiracy to commit such an offense, in connection with theconduct of telemarketing--(1) shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any term ofimprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively; and(2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that--

(A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55; or(B) targeted persons over the age of 55,

shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term ofimprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively.

If the indictment alleges any of these circumstances, the instruction should be modified to add theaggravating factor as an element essential for conviction. The court may then also wish to give alesser included offense instruction. See Instruction 3.11 (Lesser Included Offenses).