Embed Size (px)
[…] utilities to align their financial incentives with the promotion of energy efficiency and
conservation. UGI argued that its lost revenue recovery proposal is consistent with the
spirit of the ARRA. UGI St. No. 3R at 8.
The OCA, the OTS, the OSBA and IECPA all oppose the recovery of lost
revenue that will result from the implementation of the Plan, regardless of the method of
recovery. The OCA, the OTS, and the OSBA all pointed to the provisions of Act 129 that
address lost or decreased revenue. In pertinent part, Section 2806.1(k) provides:
(2) Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not
5 Investigation Into Demand Side Management By Electric Utilities - Uniform Cost Recovery Mechanism, 80 Pa. P.U.C. 608, 633-641, Docket No. I-900005 (Order entered December 13, 1993).
10
be a recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause.
(3) Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates).
66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k)(2) and (3).
The OCA stated that the General Assembly has provided strong public
policy guidance with regard to this issue. The OCA averred that reduced revenue may
not be recovered by means of a surcharge, only as part of a base rate case and then only