Embed Size (px)
[…] regulations should apply to other tax provisions of the Code.
These regulations are intended to apply for purposes of
applying and interpreting U.S. tax treaties. United States tax
treaties provide that terms not defined in the treaty are defined
by reference to domestic law. See e.g., U.S. Model Income Tax
Convention of September 20, 1996, Article 3(2).
The second group of comments generally addressed expanding
the scope of the regulations to apply to transactions in other
types of digitized information. The proposed regulations are
limited to classifying transactions in computer programs.
Section 1.861-18(a)(3) of the proposed regulations defines a
computer program as "...a set of statements or instructions to be
used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about
a certain result." The definition includes any data base or
similar item only "...if the data base or similar item is
incidental to the operation of the computer program."
- 8 -
Commentators expressed differing views as to how to define
computer programs. Several commentators recommended that the