101. People v. Taranovich, 37 N.Y.2d 442, 445, 335 N.E.2d 303, 306, 373 N.Y.S.2d 79, 81–82 (1975) (explaining that the court must balance these factors to determine if the defendant was deprived of his constitutional right to a speedy trial); People v. Vernace, 96 N.Y.2d 886, 887–888, 756 N.E.2d 66, 67, 730 N.Y.S.2d 778, 779 (2001) (weighing the factors and deciding that defendant’s speedy trial rights were not violated by 14 year delay, when there was virtually no harm to defendant and his case).

102 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.20(1) (McKinney 2018) (“After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.”).

103. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.30 (McKinney 2018).

Ch. 34 The RIGHTS OF PRETRIAL DETAINEES 1179

The chart below shows the amount of time for the two speedy trial deadlines for the four different categories of charges.

Type of Offense Deadline 1 (Release)104 Deadline 2 (Dismissal)105