phungthuan
[…] Code Ann. 0 26-
24- 123 has no meaning. AdditionaIIy, the Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction
of assessment pursuant to Ark. Code Ann, $26-24- 103 would have no meaning
if Appellant can use a general provision to manufacture subject matter
jurisdiction in the Circuit Court independent of the record before the
Commission. The Court should avoid t h i s jurisdictional error and apply the long
established rule that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-24-123, a specific provision, must
govern over Section 901, a general provision.
A r g 12
B. Tbe Recently Amended Section 901 Prohibits the Type of Claim AppelIant Pursues.
Section 901 is a long-standing Arkamas statute, see Clay Couknv., 90 Ark.
41 3,119 S,W. 25 1, but it was recently amended in 1999. The current Section
901 limits its application to propew “erroneously assessed, as defined and
described in $ 26-28-1 ll(c).” See Ark. Code h. 5 26-35-901(a)(l). The
current Section 901 is now limited to “actual and obvious errors on the tax
books and related records, with such errors being restricted to extension errors,
erroneous property descriptions, dassifications, or listings.” See Ark. Code