trinhtuong
[…] (United Farm Workers of America (Ocegueda), supra, 37 ALRB
No. 3; S & S Ranch (1996) 22 ALRB No. 7.)
3 In General Counsel’s Exception number seven, it is argued that the ALJ
erroneously stated that the complaint failed to “meet the minimum standards for the
Board to assert jurisdiction over this dispute” on the grounds that it did not state the dates
that the charges were filed and served. However, because, as the ALJ stated, Employer
conceded the timeliness of the charges, the issue is moot. Nevertheless, we note that,
regardless of whether any regulation requires such pleading, section 1160.2 mandates that
“[n]o complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six
months prior to the filing of the charge with the board and the service of a copy thereof
upon the person against whom such charge is made . . . .” and the Board does, as the
General Counsel notes in footnote 14 of its brief, “deem it appropriate” that the dates of
service and filing of charges be included in future complaints.
39 ALRB No. 6 3
conclusion. We conclude further that the ALJ erred in holding that Employer’s refusal to