#28880-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 71
[…] normal breathing or circulation” of another, the State was not precluded from pursuing its theory under SDCL 22-18-1.1(4) alleging serious bodily injury.

Page 16: #28880-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 71

#28880

-15-

throat were consistent with marks caused by being choked. Dr. Tymkowych further

indicated that, “something or someone had put significant pressure on her neck”

that had “cut off her airway for some amount of time.”

[¶34.] As to the second conviction, (count 2A), the State presented evidence

that Babcock committed aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1(2). Under

subsection (2), a defendant is guilty of aggravated assault if he “[a]ttempts to cause,

or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon[.]” The

State supported this count with evidence that Babcock stabbed Sosa twice in the

face with the railroad spike. In particular, the jury considered Heller’s testimony

that after the brawl in the car, Sosa and Babcock returned to the house and had a