#28880-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 71
[…] He claims that the failure to do so requires that “his conviction[] for the lesser-included [] offense[] [be] vacated.” Babcock’s argument fails at the outset because he was not convicted on count 2, which charged aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1(1); therefore, there are no lesser included offenses under that charge to vacate. In addition, because Babcock did not request a lesser included instruction as to any of the aggravated assault charges submitted to the jury, he has forfeited this issue. See SDCL 22-16-20.2 (“The failure to request lesser included offense instruction constitutes a waiver of the right to such an instruction.”). Finally, each simple assault charge for which Babcock was convicted was based upon separate and distinct acts aside from the acts supporting the aggravated assault charge.