#28880-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 71
[…] Our review,

therefore, requires assessment of Babcock’s convictions to determine whether they

are based on “the same facts and actions.” Wilcox v. Leapley, 488 N.W.2d 654, 656

(S.D. 1992). This inquiry is necessarily “a question of fact based on the particular

circumstances of each case.” See State v. Johnston, 478 N.W.2d 281, 284 (S.D. 1991)

(analyzing whether counts of grand theft were the product of “separate independent

takings or one general scheme[.]”).

[¶33.] Here, the first conviction (count 1) of aggravated assault charged

Babcock with a violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1(4), which provides that a person is

guilty of aggravated assault if he “[a]ssaults another with intent to commit bodily

injury which results in serious bodily injury.”6 At trial, the State presented

evidence that Babcock choked Sosa to establish this violation. In particular, Sosa

testified that Babcock choked her when they were in the car. Dr. Tymkowych also

testified about the dangerous nature of strangulation and that the marks on Sosa’s