(2) Complimentary Services Exception. An offer by a gaming licensee to pay for the cost oftransportation, food, lodging, and entertainment for a person in an amount to be determined bythe actual gaming activities of that person after his or her arrival at the gaming establishmentshall be deemed to be an offer of complimentary services or item, as defined in M.G.L. c. 23K,§ 2, for the purposes of whether an arrangement involving such an offer is a junket within themeaning of M.G.L. c. 23K, § 2, and 205 CMR 134.06.

(3) Selection of Persons for Participation in Junket.(a) As used in M.G.L. c. 23K, § 2, selection or approval of a person "for participation in ajunket on the basis of the person's ability to satisfy a financial qualification obligation relatedto the person's ability or willingness to gamble" shall be deemed to occur whenever a person,as an element of the arrangement, is required to: