2021-2022 Bill 3448 Text of Previous Version (Dec. 16, 2020) - …€¦ · Web view2020. 12....
[…] SECTION 2. Section 2-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 2-19-20. (A) It is the responsibility of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission to determine when judicial vacancies are to occur in the Administrative Law judge division Court and on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court and to expeditiously investigate in advance the qualifications of those who seek nomination election . For purposes of this chapter, a vacancy is created in the Administrative Law judge division Court [3448] 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42