(g) This section shall apply to all applicants, including those applicants who submit applications pursuant to Sections 7840, 7841, 7841.1, 7841.2, 7842, 7842.1, 7843, 7846, 7847, and 7884 of the Business and Professions Code.

(h) As used in this section, “license” includes certification as a geologist-in-training, registration or license as a professional geologist or a professional geophysicist, and registered certifications as a specialty geologist or a specialty geophysicist.

(i) As used in this section, the term “applicant” shall have the meaning given to it by Section 144(c) of the Business and Professions Code, which states, “the term ‘applicant’ shall be limited to an initial applicant who has never been registered or licensed by the board or to an applicant for a new licensure or registration category.”

3022. Professional Geologist Educational and Experience Requirements. (a) To be eligible for the professional geologist license, an applicant shall have