• Upload
[…] Albertson's, Inc. v. Kirkingburg, 527 U.S. 555 (1999), because Executive Order 2020-16 is an

obligation with which it is mandated to comply.

Page 16: 2020-2021 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITYlaw.siu.edu/_common/documents/healthlaw2020/HLMC-problem-2020.pdfSouthern Illinois University School of Medicine The American College of Legal

16

Smith argues that Hamilton Heights erroneously relies on the general provision regarding

qualification standards, but must instead specifically prove that she posed a direct threat to the

health and safety of others in the workplace. See Id. § 12113(b). Under the direct threat defense,

the employer must show that the plaintiff posed “a significant risk to the health or safety of

others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” Id. § 12111(3). The employer

must base its decision on medical or other objective evidence; the employer’s good faith belief

regarding the risk posed by the plaintiff is not sufficient. Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 649

(1998).