2019 02 11 Buy American Presentation - NSSGA 2019 AGGI …
[…] BuyAmerican.gov Act

Buy American Act• Supplies (41 U.S.C. 8302, FAR 52.225-1 to -8• Applies to “unmanufactured articles, materials, and

supplies . . . acquired for public use . . . .”– Preference for:

• End products that are mined or produced in the USA; or • End products that are manufactured in the USA and:

– at least 50% of the component costs are for products mined, produced, or manufactured in USA; or

– the end product is a “commercially available off-the-shelf” (COTS) item (“bulk cargo” is not a COTS under this provision)

Buy American Act• Construction materials (41 U.S.C. 8303, FAR 52.225-9 to -12)

– Applicable to any “contract for construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work in [the USA] . . . .”

– Preference for use of “domestic construction materials”• Unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been mined or

produced in US• Construction materials that are manufactured in the USA, and: