• Upload
[…] It concluded that “there’s reasonable

28

¶ 63 Subsection (5) precludes certain escape convictions from being

used in habitual criminal adjudications, and the statute in effect at

the time of Jompp’s adjudication stated in relevant part as follows:

A conviction for escape . . . shall not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a person an habitual criminal as described in . . . subsection (2) of this section unless the conviction is based on the offender’s escape or attempt to escape from a correctional facility . . . or from physical custody within a county jail.

§ 18-1.3-801(5), C.R.S. 2013.7 Because Jompp didn’t escape from a

correctional facility or from within a county jail, for our purposes

here, subsection (5) can be boiled down as follows: “A conviction for

escape . . . shall not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a

person an habitual criminal as described in . . . subsection (2) of

this section.” Id.

¶ 64 We conclude that the statute’s plain language precluding

noncustodial escape convictions from being “used for the purpose of