• Upload
[…] 5 Jompp was also adjudicated an habitual criminal on his robbery conviction and sentenced to twenty-four years on that conviction. 6 We cite to this statute’s subsection that was in effect at the time of Jompp’s sentencing as the language relevant to this appeal has been subsequently amended.

Page 29: 2018COA128 No. 15CA0868 People v. Jompp — Crimes — … · 2018-09-13 · promising,” but that she was “something of a couch surfer.” It concluded that “there’s reasonable

27

C. Analysis

¶ 62 The trial court sentenced Jompp as an habitual criminal on

his escape conviction under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2017,

which states in relevant part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided . . . in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony . . . shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished: . . . For the felony offense of which such person is convicted . . . for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range.

So, to be “adjudged an habitual criminal” requires: (1) a current

conviction “of any felony” in Colorado and (2) three prior felony

convictions on charges separately brought and tried and arising out

of separate and distinct criminal episodes. Id.; see People v.