• Upload
[…] An action for damages under this chapter may be brought by thevulnerable adult, or where necessary, by his or her family members and/orguardian or legal fiduciary. The death of the vulnerable adult shall notdeprive the court of jurisdiction over a petition or claim brought under thischapter. Upon petition, after the death of the vulnerable adult, the riqht to initiate or maintain the action shall be transferred to the executor oradministrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damaqes for the benefitof the deceased person's beneficiaries set forth in chapter 4.20 RCW or if

3 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides:

The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility asa condition of admission or expedited admission, or continued stay in the facility.However, the facility may request and require a resident representative who has legalaccess to a resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to sign acontract, without incurring personal financial liability, to provide facility payment from theresident's income or resources.

11

Page 12: 2018 NOV 26 AM 10: 1i - Washington · Medicare does not pay for all of your health care costs. Medicare only pays for covered items and services when Medicare rules are met. The fact

No. 77166-3-1/12