Following an administrative hearing, the TWC determined that the members were former district employees entitled to benefits. The district then took the matter to the trial court, which denied the TWC’s motion for summary judgment and entered summary judgment for the district. The TWC appealed. The court of appeals reversed the judgement for the district and entered judgment for the TWC. The Texas Supreme Court agreed to consider the case. The Supreme Court affirmed the judgment for the TWC. The Court explained that the relevant statute was §201.041 of the Labor Code, which defines employment as “a service performed by an individual for wages . . . unless it is shown . . . that the individual’s performance of the service has been and will continue to be free from control or direction under the contract and in fact.” The fact that a person receives pay for his services raises a presumption of employment, but the purported employer can rebut the presumption by proving that it did not control or direct the person’s work.