On appeal, the court, determined that "[t]here was sufficient evidence to establish that the arrangement has a business purpose..” The court also found that the ATB's findings that the trademark licensing expenses were deductible and "ordinary and necessary" business expenses under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63, Sec. 30(4) and IRC Sec. 162 were "amply supported by the evidence.” Finally, the court found that while Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63, Sec. 39A provides that the Commissioner shall determine the "net income of a foreign corporation which is a subsidiary of another corporation" by "eliminating all payments to the parent corporation of affiliated corporations, in excess of fair value," the ATB's findings that the licensing arrangement was bona fide and that royalty rate was not in excess of fair value was supported by substantial evidence.