INSURANCE COMPANIES Insurance companies present unique issues under the California Bank and Corporation Tax Law. Article XIII, Secs. 28 of the California Constitution generally provides that insurance companies doing business in California (other than companies issuing title and ocean marine insurance) must pay to the state a tax based on gross premiums. Subdivision (f) of Section 28 provides that with the exception of taxes on real estate and motor vehicles, the gross premiums tax is “in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers and their property. . . .” (See also Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. City of Los Angeles, 50 Cal.3d 402 (1990).)