While the income figure is combined and then apportioned back to individual members, attributes such as NOLs, tax computations, AMT, credits, etc. are all determined and applied on a separate company basis against those individual apportioned income numbers. The combined report procedure is derived from the general power and duty of the FTB to determine the amount of income attributable to sources within California for tax purposes. CRTC §25101 provides that if a taxpayer has income “derived from or attributable to sources both within and without the state, the tax shall be measured by the income derived from or attributable to sources within this state in accordance with the provisions of . . .” UDITPA as found in CRTC §25120 et seq. The SBE has noted that: “[i]t is well settled that the authority for requiring a combined report rests in Section 25101.” (Appeals of Foothill Publishing Co. and The Record Ledger, Inc., Cal. St.