Equine Sales & Use Tax Review | 1 EQUINE Sales & Use Tax REVIEW 2017 EDITION LEGAL COUNSEL
[…] Additionally, pursuant to 86 Ill. Admin. Code R. 130.2100, farmers or producers of breeding livestock are not liable for retailer’s occupational tax (sales tax) with respect to gross receipts realized from sales of stallions for breeding purposes.

Sales at auction Likely taxable unless registered with and meeting the requirements of any of the following: Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, Appaloosa Horse Club, American Quarter Horse Association, United States Trotting Association, or Jockey Club, and used for purposes of breeding or racing for prizes. 35 ILC 105/2-5(27).

By occasional sale “A person who does not hold himself out as being engaged (or who does not habitually engage) in selling such tangible personal property at retail, or a sale through a bulk vending machine, does not constitute engaging in a business of selling such tangible personal property” and sales tax does not apply to sales by such a person. 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 120/1.

Claiming Generally subject? Yes. 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 120/2