Embed Size (px)
[…] Gulf Energy then obtained
consent from the legislature by resolution to sue the commission for no more than $2.5 million
and sued both the commission and Superior. The jury found that the commission breached its
agreement with Gulf Energy to postpone plugging the well, and also held the commission and
Superior liable in negligence, with 65% attributable to Superior and 35% attributable to the
commission. The court of appeals affirmed.
On appeal to the Texas Supreme Court, the commission raised a defense of good faith
under Texas Natural Resources Code § 89.045, which provides that “[t]he commission and its
employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages that may
occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort
to carry out this chapter.” Although Gulf Energy argued that its legislative resolution precluded
the commission from raising the good faith defense, the Texas Supreme Court disagreed. As
required by statute, the resolution did not waive any defense of law or fact, only the defense of
immunity from suit.75