Gulf Energy then obtained

consent from the legislature by resolution to sue the commission for no more than $2.5 million

and sued both the commission and Superior. The jury found that the commission breached its

agreement with Gulf Energy to postpone plugging the well, and also held the commission and

Superior liable in negligence, with 65% attributable to Superior and 35% attributable to the

commission. The court of appeals affirmed.

On appeal to the Texas Supreme Court, the commission raised a defense of good faith

under Texas Natural Resources Code § 89.045, which provides that “[t]he commission and its

employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages that may

occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort

to carry out this chapter.” Although Gulf Energy argued that its legislative resolution precluded

the commission from raising the good faith defense, the Texas Supreme Court disagreed. As

required by statute, the resolution did not waive any defense of law or fact, only the defense of

immunity from suit.75