Embed Size (px)
[…] State sent Shell a lien claim notice under the Texas Property Code oil and gas statutory lien
provisions because it had not been paid for its services. Rather than pay Pel-State, Shell filed a
bond for 150% of the value of the lien claims under the Texas Property Code and Pel-State sued
Shell and Green Field. Unfortunately, Green Field then filed for bankruptcy.
Pel-State alleged its lien amount was $3.2 million based on its unpaid invoices, but Shell
claimed the lien amount was only $714 thousand. The dispute centered on two provisions of the
Texas Property Code (the “Code”). First, under Section 56.006 of the Code, “[a]n owner of land
or a leasehold owner may not be subjected to liability under this chapter greater than the amount
agreed to be paid in the contract for furnishing material or performing labor.”113
Second, Section
109
365 S.W.2d 628, 630 (Tex. 1963). 110
2016 WL 6024387 at *8-*9 (citing H. Martin Gibson, The Perils of Quitclaims, 25-4 TEXAS OIL AND GAS L. J. 1
(2011)). 111
2016 WL 6024387 at *10. 112
302 S.W.3d 351, 355 (Tex. App. – Eastland 2009).