• Upload
[…] exclusionary clause that applies only to certain care or in certain circumstances. Contrary to

IHS’s assertions, exclusionary clauses need not be all or nothing. Indeed, the constraints imposed

by § 1621e(f) are on IHS, not on tribes. IHS must identify “specific written authorization” to

demand that any tribal insurance plan act as a primary payor. 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(f).

2) The ACA Strengthened the Tribes’ Rights to Implement Exclusionary Clauses and other Measures to Protect Tribal Health Resources.

IHS argues that the so-called statutory payer of last resort rule (25 U.S.C. § 1623(b))

makes the Tribe’s exclusionary clause invalid. IHS’s conclusion is the exact opposite of what the

text calls for. The statute states that “[h]ealth programs operated by the Indian Health Service,

Indian tribes, [and other Indian organizations] . . . shall be the payer of last resort for services

provided by such Service, tribes, or organizations to individuals eligible for services through

such programs, notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local law to the contrary.” 25 U.S.C. §

1623(b). The text of § 1623 is inclusive—it protects all tribal resources allocated for health

programs, including tribal self-insurance programs.

IHS asserts that the TSIP is not “a ‘health program’ within the meaning of the ACA’s

‘payer of last resort’ provision.” Def. Mem.