• Upload
[…] Health Service; to reallocate funds for such health programs . . . according to its tribal

priorities . . . [and] to enhance the effectiveness of its tribal government through the

reduction of federal management and control.” Art. 1, Sec. 2 (b) (IHS000323). IHS has

corresponding duties under the Funding Agreement. AR at IHS000315. Here, the Tribe

redesigned its CHS program to enhance the effectiveness of its tribal government; IHS

interfered and thereby breached the Compact and Funding Agreement obligations.

• Second, IHS has the duty under 42 C.F.R. § 137.6 to support “the self-determination

choices of each Tribe . . .[and] to work with all Tribes on a government-to-government

basis to address issues concerning Tribal self-determination.” These consultation duties

are also incorporated into the Compact. AR at IHS000329. IHS took actions to

undermine the Tribe’s self-determination choices, and refused to work with the Tribe to

resolve “issues concerning Tribal self-determination,” thereby breaching this duty. Id.