2014 08:54 AM
[…] rarely attempt to fire teachers--in effect granting them permanent employment." (Id. at 2.)

53. As an initial matter, administrators are deterred from giving an Ineffective rating.

On information and belief, principals and other administrators may be inclined to rate teachers

artificially high because of the lengthy appeals process for an ineffectiveness rating and because

14

Page 23: 2014 08:54 AM

they must partake in the development and execution of a teacher improvement plan ("TIP") for

Developing and Ineffective teachers. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012-c(4). The TIP must be mutually

agreed upon by the teacher and principal and must include "needed areas of improvement, a

timeline for achieving improvement, the manner in which improvement will be assessed, and,

where appropriate, differentiated activities to support a teacher's or principal's improvement in

those areas." Id.

54. Section 3020-a imposes a three-year limit for bringing charges against a teacher.

But before administrators may initiate proceedings to discipline or terminate an ineffective or

incompetent teacher, they must meticulously build a trove of evidence that includes extensive