• Upload
[…] • Liability: To protect against the harm their vehicle, or any vehicle they

drive with the owner’s permission, might do to other people and their property; and,

• Uninsured Motorists: To protect against the injuries they, their family or

their passengers might suffer in a hit-and-run accident or in an accident with an insured vehicle.

Legislative findings associated with the creation of the Motor Vehicle Theft and Insurance Fraud Demonstration Program (New York Executive Law §846-J) point out: “Motor vehicle theft and motor vehicle insurance fraud are a major problem in New York and costs honest motor vehicle policyholders billions of dollars annually. As the cost of motor vehicle insurance continues to rise, this essential coverage has become less affordable and more out of reach for many New Yorkers.”

According to InsuranceQuotesUSA.com, auto insurance in New York costs an