United States Courts for the Ninth Circuit 2011 Annual Report
[…] Page 48: 2011 Annual Reportbankruptcy filings in the circuit were down 4.3 percent, the first decline in four years. Among 14 courts, filings were down between 1.1 percent and 14.6 percent

44 2011 Annual Report

The 2011 Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, held August 15-18 in Carlsbad, California, drew nearly 650 judges, attorneys, court staff

and special guests, including Associate Justices Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Anthony M. Kennedy of the Supreme Court of the United States, and California Supreme Court Justice Tani Gorre Cantil-Sakauye.

The conference is held annually pursuant to Section 333 of Title 28 of the United States Code for “the purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit.” Most of the judges who preside and lawyers who practice in the federal courts of the western United States participate in the conference.

A Moving Tribute