2011 Administrative Law Supplement for U.S. Intelligence Law DAVID ALAN JORDAN This Document is in the Public Domain. No Rights Reserved.
[…] An agency head or senior agency official may waive this requirement for specific information originated within that agency. For purposes of this section, the Department of Defense shall be considered one agency. Prior consent is not required when referring records for declassification review that contain information originating in several agencies.

4.2 Distribution Controls (a) Each agency shall establish controls over the distribution of classified information to ensure that it is distributed only to organizations or individuals eligible for access and with a need-to-know the information. "(b) In an emergency, when necessary to respond to an imminent threat to life or in defense of the homeland, the agency head or any designee may authorize the disclosure of classified information to an individual or individuals who are otherwise not eligible for access. Such actions shall be taken only in accordance with the directives implementing this order and any procedures issued by agencies governing the classified information, which shall be designed to minimize the classified information that is disclosed under these circumstances and the number of individuals who receive it. Information disclosed under this provision or implementing directives and procedures shall not be deemed declassified as a result of such disclosure or subsequent use by a recipient. Such disclosures shall be reported promptly to the originator of the classified information. For purposes of this section, the Director of Central Intelligence

Page 102: 2011 Administrative Law Supplement for · Page 2 2011 Administrative Law Supplement for U.S. Intelligence Law (November 2011) By David Alan Jordan Editor-in-Chief/Principal Lecturer

_______________________________

Page 102

may issue an implementing directive governing the emergency disclosure of classified intelligence information. "(c) Each agency shall update, at least annually, the automatic, routine, or recurring distribution of classified information that they distribute.