• Upload
[…] U.S. at 111.

5 In Rawlings v. Kentucky, 448 U.S. 98, 111 (1980), Rawlings

acknowledged ownership of drugs that were in the purse of

another, thereby giving police probable cause to arrest him

prior to searching him.

Page 10: 2005 WI 48 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · (Ct. App. 2003-Unpublished) OPINION FILED: April 22, 2005 ... Jeffrey J. De La Rosa and Seymour, Kremer, Nommensen, Morrissy & Koch, L.L.P., Elkhorn,

No. 2003AP1234-CR

9

¶17 In the present case, the officers had probable cause

to arrest Sykes for criminal trespass before initiating the

search. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 943.14, "[w]hoever

intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent

of some person lawfully upon the premises, upon circumstances

tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace," commits

criminal trespass to a dwelling. The phrase "breach of the

peace," as used in Wis. Stat. § 943.14, "need only be such as to

put the victim in fear of bodily harm or otherwise disturb or

disrupt the peace and sanctity of the home." State v. Von Loh,