2 - Washington, D.C
[…] Rather, the prohibition will be enforce when there is a perceived or intended connection between the individual’s outside activity and his or her official title or position. 39 While the Ethics Board has sought to reflect in the Comprehensive Code the standards of those federal ethics laws that apply to District government employees, it has not done so with respect to the few that, in the Board’s view, would infrequently come into play, if at all. For example, one of those laws is 18 U.S.C. § 219(a), which prohibits “act[ing] as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the [federal] Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 or a lobbyist required to register under the [federal] Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 in connection with the representation of a foreign entity.” Similarly, with respect to District law, the Comprehensive Code does not contain express provisions reflecting the Official Correspondence Regulations, effective April 7, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-701 et seq.), or section 338 of the Campaign Finance Act of 2011, effective