2 - Washington, D.C
[…] First, teaching or supervising law students in the school’s clinical programs is not an outside activity for faculty members. The programs are part of the school’s core curriculum. See section 501(2) of the Authorization for the Establishment of a Public School of Law for the District of Columbia Amendment Act of 1986, effective February 24, 1987 (D.C. Law 6-177; D.C. Official Code § 38-1205.01(2)) (providing that one purpose in establishing public law school was “[t]o ensure that the programs and clinical operations of the School of Law of Antioch University, in operation as of February 24, 1987, are adopted initially as the programs and clinical operations of the public School of Law for the District of Columbia”); see also 8-A DCMR §1400.2 (“Faculty employees shall be responsible for teaching, law clinics and clinical programs, research, and public service activities essential to the mission of the School of Law.”).

Second, the exclusion is not unconditional.