2 - Washington, D.C
[…] Some District employees could then be governed by a different and conflicting set of ethics rules than others.”).

77 The DPM is codified in Title 6B of the DCMR. 78 See District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Amendment Act of 2012 (“MPA Amendment Act”), effective March 14, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-115; 59 DCR 461). 79 Section 207(c) prohibits a former federal senior employee from “knowingly mak[ing], with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of the department or agency in which such person served within 1 year before such termination, on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of such department or agency[.]” 80 See current section 101(7)(E) of the BEGA Act.

Page 99: 2 - Washington, D.C

24