2 - Washington, D.C
[…] However, it should be noted that, for purposes of section 223c (as well as for other sections), the terms “supervisor” and “immediate supervisor” no longer appear. The term “official superior” is used instead. As defined by section 223a(13), “official superior” is broad enough to encompass immediate supervisors for most covered individuals, but, in potential conflicts of interest situations, is tailored to mean the Ethics Board for elected officials and, for members of boards and commissions, the Mayor.27 22 Respectively, see section 101(43) of the BEGA Act; Rule I(e)(5) of the Council Code. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (“spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which [officer or employee] is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment”). 23 See current section 101(25) of the BEGA Act (defining “household” as meaning “a public official or employee and any member of his or her immediate family with whom the public official or employee resides”). 24 The term “affiliated organization” is defined by section 223a(2) as an