2 - Washington, D.C
[…] Page 97: 2 - Washington, D.C

22

actually pending under their official responsibility72 within a period of one year before their termination of employment.73

These permanent and two-year prohibitions mirror 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) and (2), federal criminal post-employment provisions that are among those ethics laws that apply to District government employees.74 The substantive parallel is drawn purposefully, so as to eliminate the “disconnect” between the federal statute and its implementing regulations. While 18 U.S.C. § 207 applies to District government employees, its implementing regulations do not. See 5 C.F.R. § 2641.104, which defines “employee” to mean, “for purposes of determining the individuals subject to 18 U.S.C. 207, any officer or employee of the executive branch or any independent agency that is not a part of the legislative or judicial branches. The term does not include the President or the Vice President, an enlisted member of the Armed Forces, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia.” (Emphasis added.)75 Therefore, incorporating the standards of 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) and (2) into section 223m advances the goal of subjecting District government employees to one set of ethics standards rather than multiple and, sometimes, conflicting standards.