2 - Washington, D.C
[…] As one person said, “Categorical restrictions or an outright ban on allowing lobbyists (or even former lobbyists) to serve – even in instances when no conceivable conflict of interest can be shown – only serves to limit getting the best people on those boards.” Visit http://www.bega-dc.gov/meeting-minutes/public-symposium-government-ethics-and-transparency-best-practices for minutes of the symposium and copies of all the written comments that were submitted.

116 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-304(e) (“A lobbyist shall not be eligible for appointment by a State official to, or service on, any body created under the laws of this State that has regulatory authority over the activities of a person or governmental unit that the lobbyist currently represents or has represented within 120 days after the expiration of the lobbyist’s registration representing that person or governmental unit.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-304(m) (“No lobbyist shall serve as a member of any board, commission or governmental entity of state government having jurisdiction to regulate the business endeavors or professional activities of any employer of the lobbyist[.]”).

Page 108: 2 - Washington, D.C

33