2 - Washington, D.C
[…] 94 Subsection (c) of the section provides an exception to the $10,000 aggregate limits on honoraria and royalties to the extent that “any royalty or part of a royalty, or any honorarium or part of an honorarium, paid to a charitable organization by or on behalf of a public official [is not to] be calculated as part of an aggregate total; provided, that the public official shall not be an officer or board member of, or otherwise exercise any control over, the organization.” 95 See current sections 224 and 225 of the BEGA Act. 96 Section 1801(a-2)(3) of the MPA (D.C. Official Code § 1-618.01(a-2)(3)) requires financial disclosure statement filers to “certify on an annual basis that they have completed at least one ethics training program within the previous year.” 97 See section 1801(a-3) of the MPA (D.C. Official Code § 1-618.01(a-3)).

Page 104: 2 - Washington, D.C

29

that he or she, in seeking the advisory opinion, makes full and accurate disclosure of all relevant circumstances and information.98

Section 223r (Lobbyists)