2 - Washington, D.C
[…] 116 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-304(e) (“A lobbyist shall not be eligible for appointment by a State official to, or service on, any body created under the laws of this State that has regulatory authority over the activities of a person or governmental unit that the lobbyist currently represents or has represented within 120 days after the expiration of the lobbyist’s registration representing that person or governmental unit.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-6-304(m) (“No lobbyist shall serve as a member of any board, commission or governmental entity of state government having jurisdiction to regulate the business endeavors or professional activities of any employer of the lobbyist[.]”).

Page 108: 2 - Washington, D.C

33

the lobbyist’s employer. As a member of such a board or commission, the lobbyist would be subject to the Comprehensive Code, generally,117 and the conflicts of interest provisions of section 223c, in particular.118

Section 223s (Additional standards)