• Upload
[…] P. 71.1(l) (for condem-nation proceedings, “[c]osts are not subject to Rule 54(d)”).

Those statutes show that Congress knows how to foreclose a court’s discretion under Rule 54(d) when Congress so intends. Small v. U.S., 544 U.S. 385, 399 (2005) (“Congress’ explicit use of [language] in other provisions shows that it specifies such restrictions when it wants to do so.”). Had Congress

20 wanted to condition an award of costs under the FDCPA exclusively upon a finding of misconduct, it easily could have said so. Other statutes explicitly confine the discretion of courts to award costs. See 28 U.S.C. § 1928 (“no costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent or Trademark Office”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (“in any action brought against a judicial officer . . . such officer shall not be held liable for any costs . . . unless such action was clearly in excess of such officer’s jurisdiction”) (emphasis added).