• Upload
[…] That provision markedly contrasts with the plethora of

19 statutes that explicitly prohibit courts from awarding costs with the manifest purpose of protecting plain-tiffs. In the limited instances when Congress has departed from the presumptive rule of cost-shifting, Congress generally provides that plaintiffs “shall not be liable for costs.” See 7 U.S.C. § 18(d)(1) (Commod-ity Exchange Act) (“[t]he petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); 7 U.S.C. § 210(f) (Packers and Stockyards Act) (“the petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) (Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act) (“the petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); id. § 499g(c) (“[a]ppellee shall not be liable for costs in [district] court”); 33 U.S.C. § 918(a) (Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act) (“the applicant shall not be liable for costs in a proceeding for review of the judgment”); 45 U.S.C. § 153(p) (Railway Labor Act) (“the petitioner