• Upload
[…] And credit repair organizations can recover costs in suits under the Credit Repair Organizations Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a)(3).

Petitioner’s reading implausibly assumes that Con-gress, by including costs to sanction misconduct by plaintiffs, denied cost-shifting in all other instances to prevailing FDCPA defendants and prevailing defendants under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (EFTA). The EFTA imposes liability on financial institutions for certain transactions involving elec-tronic banking, and the EFTA contains a provision that is virtually identical to Section 1693k(a)(3). See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(f) (“On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.”). It is highly dubious that Congress treated financial institutions subject to the EFTA differently than financial institutions covered by the other CCPA provisions.