• Upload
[…] 1. Section 1692k(a)(3) grants courts remedial authority to award fees and costs with the manifest purpose of protecting innocent defendants. That provision markedly contrasts with the plethora of

19 statutes that explicitly prohibit courts from awarding costs with the manifest purpose of protecting plain-tiffs. In the limited instances when Congress has departed from the presumptive rule of cost-shifting, Congress generally provides that plaintiffs “shall not be liable for costs.” See 7 U.S.C. § 18(d)(1) (Commod-ity Exchange Act) (“[t]he petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); 7 U.S.C. § 210(f) (Packers and Stockyards Act) (“the petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) (Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act) (“the petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); id. § 499g(c) (“[a]ppellee shall not be