• Upload
[…] Gulf Power Co., 534 U.S. 327, 335-36 (2002). Here there is no conflict. By contrast, the decisions cited by the government applied the canon to conflicting limitations periods that could not both be applied in a given case. Hinck, 550 U.S. at 507-08; EC Term of Years Trust v. United States, 550 U.S. 429, 431 (2007); Brown v. GSA, 425 U.S. 820, 834 (1976). Those decisions also applied other tools of statutory interpretation to discern con-gressional intent. Hinck, 550 U.S. at 506; Brown, 425 U.S. at 829-30, 834; EC, 550 U.S. at 432-34.

Petitioner also errs in equating (Br. 18) Section 1692k(a)(3) to 49 U.S.C. § 60121(b), which provides that in suits under the Pipeline Safety Act “[t]he court may award costs to a prevailing defendant when the action is unreasonable, frivolous, or merit-less.” She cites no case interpreting that provision to restrict a court’s discretion under Rule 54(d), and we are not aware of any. In any event, that provision refers only to costs, whereas Section 1692k(a)(3) addresses two objects with differing background pre-sumptions.