the person having lawful control of him” resided in the school district, but (d) denied

tuition-free admission for a minor who lived apart from a “parent, guardian, or other

person having lawful control of him under an order of a court,” if his presence in the

school district was “for the primary purpose of attending the public free schools.”

The main focus of the suit was the guardianship of the student and whether the

student was a bona fide resident within the school district. The state of Texas defined

“custodian” as “the adult with whom the child resided, §51.02(4) of the Texas Family

Code (1975). The Texas Family Code also defined “guardian” as “the person who, under

court order, is the guardian of the child or the public or private agency with whom the

child has been placed by a court.” Since Morales was not living with his guardian when

he applied for admission for entrance into school for the fall of 1977, he was denied

acceptance for admission into the school district.

In Martinez v. Bynum (1983), it is noted that in December of 1977, Martinez,