@ ' - 1945 PuhliMd by SELJE REEVES iy ol tato OLYMPIA
[…] Sec. 16. When Constitution to Take Effect-The pro­visions of this constitution shall be in force from the day on which the -president of the United States shall issue his proclamat10n declaring the State of Washing­ton admitted into the Union, and the terms of all officers elected at the first election under the provisions of this constitution shall commence on the Monday next suc­ceeding the issue of said proclamation, unless otherwise provided herein.

Sec. 17. Separate Articles-The following separate articles shall be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the election for the adoption of this consti­tution:-

Separate Article No. 1. "All persons, male and female, of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the qualifications provided by this constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections."