• Upload
[…] ADDENDUM 017

Case 18-1170, Document 112, 10/05/2018, 2404963, Page91 of 153

Page 92: 18-10.05 [2] - MassAG Exxon BIOpp - 2d Cir. [fnl] - 18... · 2018-10-11 · 18-1170 United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant,

18

that the record before Justice Ostrager is open to interpretation, but the NYAG conceded at oral

argument that Exxon has been ordered to produce documents and give testimony. See Hr’g Tr.

at 64-65. While the Subpoena was not self-executing, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1) (“if a

person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer . . . may

move in the supreme court to compel compliance”), Exxon could be subject to contempt

sanctions for failing to comply with Justice Ostrager’s orders. See N.Y. Jud. L. § 753(A)(1), (5);

Matter of McCormick v. Axelrod, 59 N.Y.2d 574, 583 (1983) (a person or party may be held in