Exxon v. Alabama
[…] the plaintiff (4) who suffered damage as a proximate

    consequence of the misrepresentation."'" Saia Food Distribs.18

  • 8/3/2019 Exxon v. Alabama

    43/125

    1031167

    constitute legal fraud.").

    43

    & Club, Inc. v. SecurityLink from Ameritech, Inc., 902 So. 2d

    46, 57 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Waddell & Reed, Inc., 875 So. 2d

    at 1160, quoting in turn Padgett v. Hughes, 535 So. 2d 140,

    142 (Ala. 1988)(emphasis added)).

    When, as here, punitive damages are sought, fraud is

    statutorily defined to include intent. Section 6-11-20, Ala.

    Code 1975, titled "Punitive damages not to be awarded other

    than where clear and convincing evidence proven; definitions,"

    provides: