Embed Size (px)
[…] certification certifies that the stewardship plan is in compliance “at the time of
submission to the department.” This revision was made in response to stakeholder
confusion and is necessary to clarify that program operators must make the certification
about the stewardship plan as written at the time of submittal. Additionally, CalRecycle
added that the written certification includes “all aspects of the plan related to” the
handling, transportation, and disposal of home-generated sharps waste. This is
necessary to emphasize that the stewardship plan is required, pursuant to Section
42032.2(a)(1)(E) of the Public Resources Code, to “provide for a handling, transport,
and disposal system that complies with applicable state and federal laws, including but
not limited to, regulations by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration.”
Subsection 18973.2(f) – Revised
Page 26 of 109
CalRecycle modified subsection (f) in the Second Draft to include departmental
administrative fees as part of the funding that must be accounted for in the initial
program budget.