Code § 1798.145(d).

W366-3 00421-22

- § 999.305(e)

16. Modify provision exempting data brokers from providing notice of collection to limit it to registered data brokers that do not collect personal information directly from consumers. Current provision, along with § 999.305(d), inappropriately exempts data brokers that collect personal information directly from consumers from obligation to provide notice at collection.

No change has been made in response to this comment. The OAG disagrees with the comment's interpretation of the regulation. The definition of "data broker" in Civ. Code § 1798.99.80(d) is "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship," with exceptions for certain entities subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act.