Accordingly, it is not necessary to modify this regulation.

W334-1 00195-00196

18. Claims that the new regulations allow data brokers that collect information directly from consumers to avoid notifying them of the collection.

No change has been made in response to this comment. The comment misinterprets the regulation. Civil Code § 1798.99.80(d) defines “data broker” as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” (emphasis added) If the business is collecting personal information directly from the consumer then they would not be a data broker.

W330-1 00176

- § 999.305(f)

19. Supports changes to requirement for notice at collection for employee-related information.