• Upload
[…] Patriarch's Appointments Clause claim is specific to the powers exercised by SEC ALJs.

Page 20: 15-2103-cv - Yale CCLccl.yale.edu/sites/default/files/files/002_2015_08_14_Reply_Brief.pdf · SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, ... 607 F.3d 923 (2d Cir. 2010) ... distinguishable

15

The SEC is incorrect when it claims that "Congress gave no indication

that it meant to elevate ALJs' status above that of [other agency personnel]." SEC

Br. at 39. On the contrary, numerous statutory provisions treat ALJs differently

from other agency employees, including in definitional sections. See, e.g., 5

U.S.C. § 4301(2)(D) ("'[E]mployee' means an individual employed in or under an

agency, but does not include . . . an administrative law judge . . . ."); see also 5

U.S.C. § 7521 (providing for specific disciplinary procedures for ALJs compared

to other agency employees). Indeed, the 1947 Attorney General's Manual on the

Administrative Procedure Act cited by the SEC refers to ALJs as "subordinate