• Upload
[…] 2. This Court's decision in Touche Ross rejected two jurisdictional

hurdles that the SEC seeks to erect here. First, the SEC argues that an appeal to a

circuit court under § 78y (following SEC adjudication) is always sufficient review.

SEC Br. at 31-34. But this Court held otherwise in Touche Ross. See 609 F.2d at

577 ("[T]o require appellants to exhaust their administrative remedies would be to

require them to submit to the very procedures which they are attacking."); see also

________________________ (cont'd from previous page)

or through other language, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(5) ("Suits to challenge the constitutionality of this chapter [governing certain power systems], or any action thereunder . . . shall be filed in the United States court of appeals . . . .").