In the case of Improvement Area 2, there were no registered voters within Improvement Area 2 at the time of the elections to authorize the special tax levy for Improvement Area 2. In City of San Diego, the Court expressly stated that it was not addressing the validity of landowner voting to impose special taxes pursuant to the Act in situations where there are fewer than 12 registered voters. Thus, by its terms, the Court’s holding does not apply to the special tax election in Improvement Area 2. Moreover, Section 53341 of the Act provides that any “action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the levy of a special tax … shall be commenced within 30

Page 44: $13,015,000 CITY OF CARLSBAD COMMUNITY FACILITIES ...cdiacdocs.sto.ca.gov/2016-2548.pdfrefund all of the City of Carlsbad Community Facilities District No. 3 2008 Special Tax Bonds

36

days after the special tax is approved by the voters.” Similarly, Section 53359 of the Act provides that any action to determine the validity of bonds issued pursuant to the Act or the levy of special taxes authorized pursuant to the Act be brought within 30 days of the voters approving the issuance of such bonds or the special tax.