13 McDonnell v. Jarvis CA6 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] development. Further, John W. Piini, an expert initially retained by Todd Jarvis as

Trustee of the [Trust], states ‘I do not believe that the Jarvis Ranch property has a

potential for development as other than agricultural land in the foreseeable future.’ ”

The trial court therefore determined “that it is in the best interest of the trust to

take the proposed action” and granted the petition for authority to perform a real estate

purchase contract. Todd filed a timely notice of appeal.3

3 The trial court’s order is appealable pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a),

which provides, “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is

appealable: [¶] Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of

Part 5 of Division 9 . . . .” Section 1304 also provides exceptions for nonappealable

orders that are not relevant here.

13

III. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

McDonnell’s petition for authority to perform a real estate purchase contract was