13 McDonnell v. Jarvis CA6 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] appellate stay.” James explains that the performance deadlines in the contract, including

the deadline for close of escrow, run from the date that court approval of the Hancock

contract is final, not the date of entry of the court order approving it. Further, James

urges that “[i]f Todd could thwart the completion of the Contract . . . by forcing its

expiration simply by filing an appeal of the approval, it would make the entire Petition

process required by the Trust meaningless and work a grave injustice.”

We determine that the appeal is not moot. Section 1310, subdivision (a), provides

that with certain exceptions not relevant here, “an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1

(commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or

order.” As we have previously noted, the December 4, 2010 order granting the petition

and giving McDonnell authority to sell the Jarvis Ranch to Hancock is appealable

pursuant to section 1304, subdivision (a). Under section 1310, subdivision (a), therefore,