• Upload
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 8628. See

also Cal. Gov’t Code § 8628.5.

105. During a declared State of Emergency, the Governor may suspend

regulatory statutes and certain regulations. Cal. Gov’t Code § 8571. See also Cal. Gov’t

Code § 8627.5.

106. During a declared State of Emergency, the Governor may exercise

“complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise

within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and

laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” Cal.

Gov’t Code § 8627.

107. In order to execute these powers, the Governor is entitled to “promulgate,

issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary.” Id. See also

Cal. Gov’t Code § 8567. These orders have force of law, and a violation is a

misdemeanor. Cal. Gov’t Code § 8665.

///