• Upload
[…] Legislature’s core functions in violation of the separation of powers.

129. The California Constitution establishes three distinct branches of

government: (1) Legislative power is vested in a bi-cameral Legislature; (2) Executive

power is vested in the Governor, and; (3) Judicial power is vested in the judiciary.

130. Only the Legislature may make law; the Legislature may not delegate

its lawmaking power.

131. This means that the Legislature must make fundamental policy

decisions for the state. The Executive Branch cannot make fundamental policy

decisions.

132. Article III, § 3 of the California Constitution declares that “[t]he powers

of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the

exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this

Constitution.” Cal. Const. Article III, § 3.

133. The Governor does not have inherent authority and can only exercise the

authority specifically granted to him by the California Constitution or by the

Legislature.

134. The Governor has interpreted the Emergency Services Act as conferring