• Upload
[…] Examples of possible remedies are expressly set forth in section 3662(c). That the

examples are intended to be illustrative and not exclusive can be inferred from the

introductory phrase “such as” which precedes the series of examples set forth in section

- 109 -

Page 114: 11. GameFly Draft Order as of March 30 2011 am. · Web viewTr. 10/1747 in response to GFL/USPS-T3-7(b) (failure to identify the metrics used for making culling decisions based upon

Docket No. C2009-1 Findings and Conclusions

3662(c). This broad remedial power is consistent with, and reinforced by, 39 U.S.C.

503, the enabling provision which authorizes the Commission to “take any other action

they [the Commissioners] deem necessary and proper to carry out their functions and

obligations to the Government of the United States and the people as prescribed under

this title.” In commenting on what became new section 3662(c), the House Committee

on Government Reform stated that the new subsection “gives the Commission broad

authority to correct violations by ordering the Postal Service to take whatever steps the

Commission considers appropriate.” H.R. Rep.