• Upload
[…] refused to provide smaller DVD mailers, such as GameFly, the same type and extent of

relief from DVD breakage. GameFly argues further that the Postal Service’s refusal to

give it the same relief as Netflix and Blockbuster has forced GameFly to avoid

automated letter processing by mailing and receiving DVD mailers as two-ounce flats.

This alternative solution requires GameFly to pay additional postage of $1.22 per round

trip on each of its round-trip DVD mailers.

[3002] GameFly bases its claim of discrimination on 39 U.S.C. 403(c)

which provides that the Postal Service shall not give “any undue or unreasonable

discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable

preference to any such user.” GameFly argues that it is entitled to the protections of

section 403(c) because (1) it is similarly situated to Netflix and Blockbuster, (2) it has

been treated differently than either of those two mailers, and (3) the Postal Service has