11-1485 American Public Gas Assoc v Department of Energy Intervenor Brief (2).pdf
[…] Addendum A are set forth in Addendum I.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

Section 325 of EPCA, 42 U.S.C. §6295, authorizes DOE to set energy-

conservation standards for central air conditioners, heat pumps, and furnaces.

Congress generally requires DOE to do so through notice-and-comment

rulemaking. See 42 U.S.C. §6295(p)(1)-(3).

However, in limited circumstances, Congress authorizes DOE to set

standards through “direct final rules” (DFRs), in which a final rule is published

simultaneously with a notice of proposed rulemaking (NOPR). See 42 U.S.C.

§6295(p)(4).

Page 18: 11-1485 American Public Gas Assoc  v Department of Energy Intervenor Brief (2).pdf

5

To do so, DOE must receive “a statement…submitted jointly by interested

persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including

representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency

advocates), as determined by the Secretary, and contains recommendations with

respect to an energy…conservation standard….” 42 U.S.C. §6295(p)(4)(A). Then

DOE must “determine[] that the recommended standard contained in the [joint]

statement is in accordance with” EPCA’s other requirements for new or amended

energy-conservation standards. 42 U.S.C. §6295(p)(4)(A)(i). EPCA requires DOE

to provide a five-year lead time before standards applicable to furnaces, central air

conditioners, and heat pumps take effect1 and to prescribe test procedures to

determine compliance.2

If DOE properly determines that a joint statement recommending energy-

conservation standards satisfies these requirements, then it issues a DFR setting a

standard, 42 U.S.C. §6295(p)(4)(A)(i), and solicits public comment for at least

110 days with respect thereto, 42 U.S.C. §6295(p)(4)(B). If DOE “receives 1 or

more adverse public comments…that the Secretary determines…may provide a

reasonable basis for withdrawing the direct final rule under subsection (o) [of

1 See 42 U.S.C. §6295(m)(4)(A)(ii); 42 U.S.C. §6295(n)(3); 42 U.S.C. §6295(f)(4)(C); 42 U.S.C. §6295(d)(3)(B). 2 See 42 U.S.C. §6295(o)(3)(A).

Page 19: 11-1485 American Public Gas Assoc  v Department of Energy Intervenor Brief (2).pdf

6