11-1485 American Public Gas Assoc v Department of Energy Intervenor Brief (2).pdf
[…] requiring specific minimum lead periods (here, five years) between the date on

which amended standards are published and the compliance date. See 42 U.S.C.

§6295(m)(4)(A)(ii); 42 U.S.C. §6295(n)(3); 42 U.S.C. §6295(f)(4)(C); 42 U.S.C.

§6295(d)(3)(B). These provisions are designed to give manufacturers of covered

products “adequate lead time…to retool their operations.”46

Every provision in EPCA addressing lead times for energy-conservation

standards applicable to central air conditioners, heat pumps, and furnaces requires

a five-year lead period. 42 U.S.C. §6295(m)(4)(A)(ii) provides that amended

energy-conservation standards “shall apply…with respect to central air

conditioners, heat pumps,…and furnaces,…[to] a product that is manufactured

after the date that is 5 years after publication of the final rule establishing an

45 R.EERE-2011-BT-STD-0011-0001 at 37,423. (J.A. ***) 46 Id. at 37,426. (J.A. ***)

Page 37: 11-1485 American Public Gas Assoc  v Department of Energy Intervenor Brief (2).pdf

24

applicable standard.”47 (emphasis added). Concordantly, 42 U.S.C. §6295(n)(3)(B)

states that “in no case may an amended standard apply to products manufactured

within…5 years [for central air conditioners and heat pumps,…furnaces] after

publication of the final rule establishing a standard.” 42 U.S.C. §6295(f)(4)(C) and

42 U.S.C. §6295(d)(3)(B) also establish five-year lead periods.

DOE must act in accordance with explicit statutory commands. “[A]n

agency literally has no power to act…unless and until Congress confers power

upon it.” La. Pub. Serv. Com. v.