• Upload
[…] EXTENSION OF THE COMMISSION FOR THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS

SEo. 18. (a) Section 204(d) of the National Research Act (Public Law 93-348) is amended by striking out "24-month period" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "36-month period".

,

S.2548---12

(b) Section 211(b) of such Act is amended by striking out "Janu­ary 1, 1977" and inserting in lieu thereof" January 1, 1978".

REVIEW OF ALCOHOLISM GRANTS

SEc. 19. (a) Section 311(c) (2) of the Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act of 1970 ( 42 U.S.C. 4577) is amended)-

(1) by inserting" (A)" after" (2)"; (2) by striking out the last two sentences thereof; and ( 3) by insertmg at the end thereof the following new

subparagraph: "(B) (i) Except as provided in clause (ii), each application :for a

grant under this section shall be submitted by the Secretary to the National Advisory Council on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism :for his review. The Secretary may approve an application :for a grant under this section only if it is recommended for approval by such Council.