Embed Size (px)
[…] you may call one from the list of free legal services given to you with this form.”

118. Section 235(c)(5) of the TVPRA directs Defendant HHS Secretary to

“ensure, to the greatest extent practicable and consistent with section 292 of the

Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1362), that all unaccompanied alien

children who are or have been in the custody of the Secretary or the Secretary of

Homeland Security, and who are not [from contiguous countries], have counsel to

represent them in legal proceedings or matters and protect them from

mistreatment . . . .” Section 279(b)(A) of the HSA makes ORR responsible for

“developing a plan to be submitted to Congress on how to ensure that qualified and

independent legal counsel is timely appointed to represent the interests of each such

[unaccompanied alien] child . . . .” Immigration regulations, including 8 C.F.R.

§§ 287.3(c), 1003.62, 1240.10(a)(2) and 1292.1 et seq., generally guarantee Plaintiffs

and their proposed class members the right to be represented by retained and pro bono