Embed Size (px)
[…] often unable to cope with the psychological trauma and stress associated with

detention.

77. Paragraph 14 of the Flores Settlement requires ORR to release children

from immigration-related custody “without unnecessary delay” so long as their

continued detention is not required to secure availability for removal or to protect

safety. Paragraph 18 of the Settlement requires ORR to make “prompt and continuous

efforts” toward family reunifications and to release children to suitable custodians

without unnecessary delay.

78. Similarly, § 235(c)(2)(A) of the TVPRA, codified at 8 U.S.C.

1232(c)(2)(A), requires ORR to “promptly” place detained children “in the least

restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child,” generally, with “a suitable

family member . . . .” TVPRA § 235(c)(3)(A) provides, “[A]n unaccompanied alien

child may not be placed with a person or entity unless the Secretary of Health and

Human Services makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of