Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 33: (,1 2 1/,1( - WordPress.com · Oxford University; LL.M. (International Finance), Harvard Law School. We thank Eills Ferran, Frances Foster, Louise Gullifer, Look Chan Ho, Craig Jones,

NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW

A. Sale of Collateral

1. Original Collateral

If an English debtor "sells property that is subject to a [fixed]charge, and the sale is not authorised by the chargee, the buyer willtake subject to the charge."155 The secured party can then "follow hisasset . . . into the hands of any third party [with certainexceptions]."156

The American rule is the same. U.C.C. § 9-315(a) (1) providesthat "a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale,lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless thesecured party authorized the disposition free of the securityinterest."15 7

In both countries, buyers in the ordinary course of business whobuy from the sellers' inventories take free of security interests in thatinventory.