Embed Size (px)
[…] Corporate floating charges have now been with us for some 135years-plenty of time, one might think, for the courts to haveworked out in detail their nature and priority. .. . It is astonishingthat after all this time we still extol the virtues of a security devicewhich continues to generate controversy and differences of opinionamong the judiciary as to its essential nature.9 8

The slow process of case-based definition began in 1903. In In reYorkshire Woolcombers Ass'n Ltd.,99 Lord Justice Romer set forth the fol-

96 E.g., U.C.C. § 9-623(a) ("A debtor ... may redeem collateral."); id. § 9-623(b)("To redeem collateral, a person shall tender . .. fulfillment of all obligations securedby the collateral . . . ."); id. § 9-623(c) ("A redemption may occur at any time before asecured party . .. has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposi-tion . . . ."). On the English side, Ferran states: