Embed Size (px)
[…] Similarly, an English floating charge holder has priority over anylater taker of a floating charge. 2 8 8 The order in which the floating

282 U.C.C. § 9-315(a) (2) (2012).283 LAw COMMISSION, supra note 56, 1 3.52, at 45 (stating that in the event the

collateral is sold "if the charge were merely a floating charge ... the court would inferthat the charge did not cover the proceeds").

284 GOODE, supra note 34, at 659 n.142.285 FERRAN, supra note 65 at 368.286 GOODE, supra note 34, at 632.287 U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(1) (2012) ("Conflicting perfected security interests .

rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection.").288 In re Benjamin Cope & Sons Ltd., [1914] 1 Ch. 800, 807 ("[I]t would in my