Embed Size (px)
[…] The English rule is that competing company charges "rank inorder of their creation."50 (That is also the basic rule for competingreal estate mortgages in the United States.) 5 ' A charge is createdupon the execution of "a contract for valuable consideration to ...

47 Harris & Mooney, supra note 13, at 2064 ('[W]e see nothing unfair or unto-ward about permitting a secured creditor to go to the head of the line when earlier-in-time creditors have not chosen to obtain security themselves and all creditors have anopportunity to discover the existence of the secured creditor.").

48 U.C.C. § 9-322(a) (1) (2012) ("Conflicting perfected security interests ... rankaccording to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier ofthe time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest ... is firstperfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing norperfection.").

49 Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 95 (1987).50 Macmillan Inc. v. Bishopsgate Inv. Trust Place (No. 3), [1995] W.L.R. 978 (Ch.

D) at 1000. This rule was first articulated in Rice v.