Embed Size (px)
[…] 197 Goode states:In the normal case, administration is initiated by the appointment of anadministrator by the holder of a qualifying floating charge .... The alterna-tive route to administration is the appointment of an administrator by thecourt on application by the company, the directors, one or more credi-tors . . . or a combination of these persons.

GOODE, supra note 34, at 928-29. (footnotes omitted).198 11 U.S.C. § 303(b) (2006) (specifying the unsecured creditors eligible to file

an involuntary petition).199 LoPuctu & WARREN, supra note 12, at 94 (reporting otherwise unpublished

finding of Warren and Westbrook).200 U.C.C. § 9-607(a) (2012) ("If so agreed, and in any event after default, a

secured party ... may notify an account debtor .. . to make payment . .. to or for thebenefit of the secured party . . . ."); U.C.C. § 9-406(a) ("After receipt of the notifica-tion, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and maynot discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.").