Embed Size (px)
[…] notes omitted)).

93 For England, see Law of Property Act, 1925, 15 & 16 Geo. 5, c. 20, § 101, whichprovides:

(1) A mortgagee, where the mortgage is made by deed, shall, by virtue ofthis Act, have the following powers, to the like extent as if they had been interms conferred by the mortgage deed ... :

(i) A power, when the mortgage money has become due, to sell ... themortgaged property, or any part thereof, either subject to prior charges ornot....

94 For the United States, see U.C.C. § 9-601(a) ("A secured party []may reduce aclaim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim [or] security interest ...by any available judicial procedure . . . .").