Embed Size (px)
[…] Rival Granite Quarries Ltd., [1910] 2 KB. 979, 999 (Buckley, L.J).259 Nat'l Westminster Bank PLC v. Spectrum Plus Ltd., [2004] EWCA (Civ) 670,

[29] (Lord Phillips MR) (quoting Roy GOODE, LEGAL PROBLEMS OF CREDIT AND SECUR-

riv 1 5-40 (3d ed. 2003)), available at http://www.bailii.org/ew/cases/EWCA/Civ/2004/670.html.260 U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (2012) ("[A] buyer in ordinary course of business ... takes

free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest isperfected and the buyer knows of its existence.").

1840 [VOL. 88:4

Page 58: (,1 2 1/,1( - WordPress.com · Oxford University; LL.M. (International Finance), Harvard Law School. We thank Eills Ferran, Frances Foster, Louise Gullifer, Look Chan Ho, Craig Jones,

20131 OPTIMIZING ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SECURITY INTERESTS 1841