Embed Size (px)
[…] "It is in the nature of a floating charge that the companyretains, until crystallisation, the power to dispose of its assets in theordinary course of business free of the charge, and thus a purchaserwill take free of the charge . ... "26

261 Id. § 9-405 (a) ("A modification of or substitution for an assigned contract iseffective against an assignee if made in good faith.").262 Id. § 9-404(a)(1)-(2) ("[T]he rights of an assignee are subject to ... all terms

of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and ... any other defenseor claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the accountdebtor receives a notification of the assignment . . . .").263 See supra Part III.A. (explaining the treatment of a U.S. security interest upon

disposition of collateral).264 U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (2012).265 LAw COMMISSION, supra notel9, 1 2.59, at 39-40.