Embed Size (px)
[…] 71 Id. § 9-104(a) (2).72 Id. § 9-104(b).73 Id. § 9-342.74 Id. § 9-310(b) (8) ("The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to per-

fect a security interest . . . (8) in . . . investment property . . . which is perfected bycontrol under section 9-314."). Section 9-314(c) states that "[a] security interest ininvestment property is perfected by control under Section 9-106." Id. § 9-314(c). Sec-tion 9-106 provides that a "person has control of a certificated security, uncertificatedsecurity, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106." Id. § 9-106. Section 8-106(f) provides:

A purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) hascontrol, even if the registered owner in the case of subsection (c) or theentitlement holder in the case of subsection (d) retains the right to makesubstitutions for the uncertificated security or security entitlement, to origi-nate instructions or entitlement orders to the issuer or securities intermedi-

1800o [VOL. 88:4

Page 18: (,1 2 1/,1( - WordPress.com · Oxford University; LL.M. (International Finance), Harvard Law School. We thank Eills Ferran, Frances Foster, Louise Gullifer, Look Chan Ho, Craig Jones,

20131 OPTIMIZING ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SECURITY INTERESTS 18oi