Embed Size (px)
[…] 155 LAW COMMIssION, supra note 56, 1 3.49.If the company sells property that is subject to a charge, and the sale is notauthorised by the [creditor], the buyer will take subject to the charge unlessit [is] protected by one of the exceptions to the principle that a person can-not transfer a better title than he has. The [creditor]'s rights are not affectedand it can enforce its rights against the buyer.

Id. (footnotes omitted)156 GOODE, supra note 34, at 664.157 U.C.C. § 9-315(a) (2012). ("(1) a security interest or agricultural lien contin-

ues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other dispositionthereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security inter-est or agricultural lien; and(2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.")158 Id. § 9-320 (a).159 Id. § 9-320 cmt. 3. See United States v. Handy & Harman, 750 F.2d 777, 782 n.4

(9th Cir. 1984) ("The official text of U.C.C. §§ 1-201(9) and 9-307(1) (1977) isworded so that only buyers of goods that are inventory in the hands of the seller can

1816 [VOL. 88:4