Embed Size (px)
[…] staff/governance/graduate-program-reviews/)
10/7/16 Agenda Item I.1.e
Mission Statement Revision
UW-Oshkosh
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Resolution I.1.e:
That, upon the recommendation of the Chancellor of the University of
Wisconsin-Oshkosh and the President of the University of Wisconsin
System, the Chancellor is authorized implement the revised UW-Oshkosh
mission statement.
October 7, 2016 Agenda Item I.1.e
REVISED MISSION STATEMENT
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH
(SECOND READING AND APPROVAL)
BACKGROUND
Section 36.09(1)(b), Wis. Stats., requires that “the Board, after public hearing at
each institution, shall establish for each institution a mission statement delineating
specific program responsibilities and types of degrees to be granted.” Regent Policy
Document (RPD) 1-1 (UW System Mission), (RPD) 1-2 (Approval of Mission
Statements), and UW System policy ACIS 1.0 indicate that, in addition to the UW
System mission, the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh shall establish a select mission.
Section 36.09(1)(b), Wis.