piggybankblogger
[…] Nor should a failure to record anysubsequent assignment afford the mortgagor or the trustee standing in hisshoes an opportunity to avoid the mortgage.
184 F.3d at 1338 (citations omitted).4
3 The Florida legislature amended Florida's Uniform Commercial Code in 2002, replacing thisprovision with FLA. STAT. § 679.3101(3) ("If a secured party assigns a perfected security interestor agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status ofthe security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.").
4 See also Smith, 61 F.3d at 1557-59 & n.10 (declining to consider whether § 701.02(1) applied toproperty purchasers as later addressed by Halabi, but holding purchaser at foreclosure sale wasnot "without notice" of the mortgage assignee's interest within the meaning of § 701.02(1)