piggybankblogger
[…] {25244830;1} 11
Because there is no cloud on title—Fidelity Land admits the mortgage was
recorded before it took title—Count IV must be dismissed with prejudice.
F. Fidelity Land Cannot Quiet Title Against Unnamed Defendants.
In each of its four counts, Fidelity Land seeks either a declaratory judgment or a
judgment quieting title not only against Nationstar, but against any other person or entity
claiming an interest in the subject mortgage. But, Florida law does not permit
enforcement of declaratory judgments or judgments quieting title against unnamed
parties. See FLA. STAT. § 86.091 ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be
made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.
No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."); FLA.
STAT. § 65.041 ("Real estate; removing clouds; defendants.—No person not a party to the
action is bound by any judgment rendered adverse to his or her interest . . . .").
Fidelity Land's entire foreclosure-rescue scam rests on its ability to sneak through