piggybankblogger
[…] mortgage by whomever held, he cannot assume the status of a bona fide purchaser
without notice.") (emphasis added) (citing Smith v. F.D.I.C., 61 F.3d 1552 (11th Cir.
1995) (purchaser at foreclosure sale under second mortgage could not benefit from the
protection of Florida recording statute where he had notice of first mortgage)).
Case 8:12-cv-02309-JDW-TBM Document 4 Filed 10/11/12 Page 5 of 13 PageID 95
{25244830;1} 6
The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals' holding in Halabi was based in part on
former FLA. STAT. § 679.302(2), which expressly provided: "If a secured party assigns a
perfected security interest, no filing under this chapter is required in order to continue the
perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the
original debtor." 184 F.3d at 1338 (citing FLA. STAT. § 679.302(2)).3 This provision
accords with subsection (4) of the same statute Fidelity Land relies on, which states that
"[t]he assignment of such a mortgage need not be recorded under this section for