piggybankblogger
[…] recorded mortgage against Fidelity Land. This count does not apply to Nationstar, since
6 The borrowers' transfer of the property to Fidelity Land would not have even occurred in theabsence of a valid mortgage, since the transfer was designed for the very purpose of bringing thislawsuit as part of Fidelity Land's foreclosure-rescue scam. [See EX. A.]
Case 8:12-cv-02309-JDW-TBM Document 4 Filed 10/11/12 Page 8 of 13 PageID 98
{25244830;1} 9
Nationstar is a named defendant. Nor can it apply to any other party claiming an interest
in the mortgage, since the mortgage is recorded.
FLA. STAT. § 48.23 only bars enforcement of liens "unrecorded at the time of
recording the notice [of lis pendens] . . . if [the] proceedings are prosecuted to a judicial
sale of the property described in the notice." FLA. STAT. § 48.23(1)(d); see also Dowdy v.
Charter Financial Group, Inc., 122 F. Supp. 2d 1347, 1350 (M.D. Fla. 2000) ("Florida's
lis pendens statute is designed to serve two major purposes. First, a recorded lis pendens