piggybankblogger
[…] been recorded in the public records, nor could it. Public records confirm that Nationstar
remains the current mortgagee of record, and that its mortgage lien, which it has had on
the property since December 23, 2005, has not been satisfied or released.
Fidelity Land took title to the property over six years after the recording of
Nationstar's mortgage, on January 20, 2012. [Id. ¶ 6 & EX. B.] Having willingly taken
title subject to the recorded mortgage, Fidelity Land is estopped from denying the
mortgage's validity. See FLA. STAT. § 695.01(1) ("No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage
of real property, or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity
against . . . subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless
the same be recorded according to law . . . .") (emphasis added); Eurovest, Ltd. v.
Segall, 528 So. 2d 482, 483 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988) ("A purchaser who takes title to property
subject to a mortgage without assuming any personal liability for repayment of the