00633-Peck1 ltr
[…] At the least, itshould adopt the Governments reading only if Congressunambiguously intended such a result. Because Congress did not so

    intend, see supra , the Governments reading must be rejected.

    2. Pen/Trap Devices Cannot Be Used to Reveal the Physical

    Location of the Target.

    Indeed, a 1994 amendment to the Pen/Trap Statute explicitlyprohibits a service provider from disclosing information to theGovernment concerning a users physical location through the useof a pen/trap device. Section 1002 of Title 42, as amended by theCALEA of 1994, now states:

    (a) Capability requirements

    . . . [A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure thatits equipment, facilities, or services that provide acustomer or subscriber with the ability to originate,terminate, or direct communications are capable of --

    (1) expeditiously isolating and enabling

  • 8/14/2019 00633-Peck1 ltr

    20/28

    Honorable Andrew J. Peck October 27, 2005Chief United States Magistrate Judge Page 20

    Southern District of New York

    the government, pursuant to a court

    order or other lawful authorization, tointercept, to the exclusion of any othercommunications, all wire and electroniccommunications carried by the carrierwithin a service area . . . ;

    (2) expeditiously isolating and enablingthe government, pursuant to a courtorder or other lawful authorization, toaccess call-identifying information thatis reasonably available to the carrier

    . . .

    except that, with regard to information acquiredsolely pursuant to the authority for pen registers andtrap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 ofTitle 18), such call-identifying information shall notinclude any information that may disclose the physicallocation of the subscriber (except to the extent thatthe location may be determined from the telephonenumber);

    47 U.S.C. 1002 (2005) (emphasis added).Even the Government concedes that information that may

    disclose the physical location of the subscriber includes cell-site information of the kind sought in its application. Gov. Br.9. Therefore, [t]he Government [] cannot rely upon the Pen/TrapStatute alone . . . to obtain cell-site information. Id. at 8.

    Point III

    NO HYBRID AUTHORITY JUSTIFIES