Click here to load reader
[…] in fact that he had been enrolled inactive at the time he committed UPL.

6 Section 6125 prohibits the practice of law in California without active State Bar membership; section 6126 prohibits an attorney from advertising or holding himself out as entitled to practice law without active State Bar membership; and section 6068, subdivision (a), requires that an attorney support state laws. (See In the Matter of Acuna (Review Dept. 1996) 3 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 495, 506 [appropriate method of charging violations of §§ 6125 and 6126 is by charging violation of § 6068, subd. (a)].)

7 Section 6106 provides, in pertinent part: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

8 Either finding may form the basis of a moral turpitude charge (In the Matter of Mason (Review Dept. 1997) 3 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 639, 641-642 [attorney appearing in court knowing he was suspended involved moral turpitude]; In the Matter of Wyrick (Review Dept. 1992) 2 Cal. State Bar Ct.