Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 520, n.15, 41 L. Ed. 2d 270, 94 S. Ct. 2449 (1974); Sedco, Inc. v. Petroleos Mexicanos Mexican National Oil Co., 767 F.2d 1140, 1147 (5th Cir. 1985); Ledee v. Cerarniche Ragno, 684 F.2d 184, 187 ( lstCir. 1982).

Chapter 2 mandates the enforcement of the Convention in courts of the United States, creating original jurisdiction over any action arising under the Convention regardless of the amount in controversy. 9 U.S.c. §§ 203 . Section 203 provides: "An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States ... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding." Industrial Risk Insurers, 141 F.3d at 1440 .

Section 4 of the FAA "authorizes a party, who is a defendant in anoth.er action, 'to commence a separate original action in federal [*28] district court to seek enforcement of an arbitration agreement.'" Central Reserve Life Ins. Co. v.