FPA vs. SEC 2007 Broker-Dealer Exemption Overturned
[…] Page 11: FPA vs. SEC 2007 Broker-Dealer Exemption Overturned

11

Gains, 375 U.S. at 191 (1963).

Accordingly, we hold that the FPA has standing to bring itspetition.

III.

The FPA contends that when Congress enacted the IAA,Congress identified in subsection (C) the group of broker-dealers it intended to exempt, and that subsection (F) was onlyintended to allow the SEC to exempt new groups from the IAA,not to expand the groups that Congress specifically addressed.The resolution of the FPA’s challenge thus turns on whether theSEC is authorized under § 202(a)(11)(F) or § 211(a) to exceptfrom IAA coverage an additional group of broker-dealersbeyond the broker-dealers exempted by Congress in subsection(C), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C). Subsection (F) of§ 202(a)(11) authorizes the SEC to except from the IAA “suchother persons not within the intent of this paragraph, as theCommission may designate by rules and regulations or order.”15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(F). As such, we review the SEC’sexercise of its authority pursuant to subsection (F) under thefamiliar two-step analysis of Chevron, USA, Inc. v. Natural Res.Def. Counsel, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984).