Category
[…] words or actions that the law enforcement official should know are reasonably likely to elicit a
self-incriminating response from the individual” MCL 763.7 (2013).
There are legal standards that must be followed when law enforcement officials are
interrogating an individual. As noted earlier, an individual must be read their Miranda rights,
which is required under the Fifth Amendment. An individual’s Fifth Amendment constitutional
rights protect the individual from pressures of interrogation and from self-incrimination (Kilgore,
2014). Additionally, MCL Section 32.1031 (1981), states that “a person subject to this code may
not interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense
without first informing the person of the nature of the accusation and advising that he or she does
not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which the person is accused or
suspected, that any statement made by the person may be used as evidence against the person in
WRONGFUL CONVICTION: LEADING FACTORS AND COMPENSATION POLICIES Herrod 14
a trial...” MCL 32.1031 (1981). If a statement is obtained and there is found to be a violation of
MCL Section 32.1031, then the statement may not be used in court MCL 32.1031 (1981). In