Category
[…] then the assets and management of the wholly-owned enterprise are fully subject to ERISA
even if it is an operating company and is not engaged in rendering financial services. 29
C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(h)(3), (4) (2012).
57
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(f) (2012).
58
2008 INSTRUCTIONS, supra note 9, at 29; accord id. at 30 (warning that a plan’s
interest in the underlying assets of a common or collective trust or pooled separate account
that does not file its own Form 5500 “must be allocated and reported in the appropriate
categories on a line-by-line basis on Part I of the Schedule H”). See also 29 C.F.R. §
2520.103-10(b)(1)(ii) (2012) (“Except as provided in the Form 5500 and the instructions
thereto, in the case of assets or investment interests of two or more plans maintained in one
trust, all entries on the schedule of assets held for investment purposes that relate to the trust
shall be completed by including the plan’s allocable portion of the trust.”).
59
2008 INSTRUCTIONS, supra note 9, at 11-14.
WIEDENBECK07013 6/30/2013 9:29 PM
614 Virginia Tax Review [Vol. 32:591
A pension plan follows simplified financial reporting rules for
investments in any of four types of DFEs: (1) master trust investment