Category
[…] funds invested in a PSA; plans that participate in the PSA are credited with
units representing a proportionate share of the assets in the separate account
and are entitled upon withdrawing funds to a redemption payment that
reflects the investment return and market value of the account assets. To
Investment Company Act of 1940 for bank-maintained common trust funds consisting solely
of assets of qualified plans or certain government or church plans) (2012). See generally 1
TAMAR FRANKEL & ANN TAYLOR SCHWING, THE REGULATION OF MONEY MANAGERS
§ 6.06[B] & [C] (2d ed. 2001).
73
Compare 12 C.F.R. § 9.18(b)(7) (2012) (“A bank may not advertise or publicize any
fund authorized under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, except in connection with the
advertisement of the general fiduciary services of the bank.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(3)
(2012) (exemption under the Investment Company Act of 1940, provided that interests in the
fund are not advertised or offered for sale to the general public). Indeed, an earlier version of